YSL Luxury Clutch Fall Winter Edit

The Row Totes Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and More

Which tote should you be buying? It is trickier to settle here than at most houses, since the row bags are never sorted into an easily read good-better-best staircase. The range carries no hierarchy of logos, no signature print kept for the higher tiers, and no external hardware declaring which model sits above which. Set a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual language is identical. What divides them is leather grade, structure, size and the degree of handwork the build itself requires. Below, the tote families are laid out side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.

Fix the Volume Question First

Every good tote decision starts with volume before any model name. The range stretches from a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and most people misread how wide that gap actually is. Sizing follows a house convention worth memorising: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same logic runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once you have decided the width you need, you are down to two or three candidates in short order. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.

The Park Group: The One Most People Mean

When someone says the row tote bag, they generally mean something from the Park line. No group in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier a widely readable silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. You will see other Park names in circulation online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all ysl shopping bag follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the only identifier. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number substantially inside one size. That band is widest on the large, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which is worth considering if resale matters to you. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: Structure Rather Than Slouch

Marlo answers a different brief. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and noticeably more formal, and the price confirms it at once. Observed 2026 figures put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that implies: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Upper End

The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. You are buying leather grade, structure and the amount of hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Overlooked Choices Most Guides Leave Out

A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.

  • Least expensive: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Complete Comparison at a Glance

The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers waver.

Model Observed 2026 price Character Best for
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Soft and collapsible Everyday casual
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Tall proportion The compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Tall cut The obvious default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas Material choice
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full scale Working and travelling
XL Park Tote $2,490 Deliberately oversized Maximum volume
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Firmly structured Formal working days
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Holds its shape Making a statement
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Finished by hand Craft premium
Alger Tote $4,900 The flagship tote The top-tier buyer
Marlo 14 $5,300 Marlo at its widest The wide format
Marco Bag $6,900 Top of the range The collector’s purchase

What the Resale Data Shows About Totes

Resale makes the tote conversation especially interesting, and a single figure dominates it. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.

Four Steps to a Choice

Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Pick structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
  3. Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
  4. Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *